Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Date: 14.05.2018

1 Introduction

We, MK Themed Attractions Global, take the protection of your personal data seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws.

The following policy provides an overview of how we enforce this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose.

2 Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (EU-GDPR, DSG 2018 [Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act], TKG 2003 [Austrian Telecommunications Act]).

3 Information about the Collection of Personal Data

Below we provide information about the collection of personal data when using this website and online services. Personal data is any data that can personally identify you, such as your name, address, email addresses and user behaviour.

4 Provider Identification / responsible

The service provider in accordance with § 13 Telemediengesetz (TMG) [Austrian Telemedia Act] and the responsible body in accordance with § 3 para. 4 Telekommunikationsgesetz (TKG 2003) [Austrian Telecommunication Act] is MK Themed Attractions Global, Fluebælsvej 190, 4100 Ringsted, Denmark. For further details please view our imprint: https://www.mkthemedattractions.com/imprint/.

5 Data Security

We have technical measures in place to ensure data security, in particular, to protect your personal data from threats when transmitting data as well as from third party access. These measures are adjusted according to the latest technologies.

6 Collection of Personal Data for Informational Use

When you merely use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not log in to use the website, register, or otherwise provide us with information, we do not collect any personal data, except for the data transmitted by your browser that enables you to access the website. This information is stored temporarily in Log-Files on our Webserver and includes:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific site)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transmitted each time
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • The country of origin for the visitor

This data will not be merged with other data sources. In addition, this data will be deleted after a maximum of 90 days.

ACC Digital GmbH of Adamgasse 23, A-6020 Innsbruck manages our websites. In order to ensure that our websites are performing as they should, ACC Digital GmbH can accesses your personal data, rest assumed that they too have committed to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. This company concluded an agreement for contract data processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.

7 Information about the Use of Cookies

Cookies are stored on your computer when you use the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk by the browser you are using and through which specific information flows to the agency that sets the cookie (in this case, us). Cookies cannot initiate programs nor deliver viruses to your computer. They serve only to make the internet service more user-friendly, effective and safe.

We use cookies in order to be able to identify you for subsequent visits.

The information stored using cookies is stored separately from any additional data provided to us. In particular, the cookie data is not associated with your other data.

This website uses persistent cookies, among others. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period that may differ depending on the cookie. The persistent cookies that we use persist for about 3 hours from the time you stop using our website or from when you close your browser, after which they expire.

You are always able to delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser. For instructions on how to delete cookie, please visit All About Cookies, which explains how to do this for different browsers: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html.  

If you decide to prevent the saving of certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. You can deactivate the use of cookies on our privacy page https://www.mkthemedattractions.com.  

Cookie Name

Lifetime

Description

SessionID

5 years

Saves the browser session to pre-select the selected area when the visitor returns..

_ga

2 years

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between visitors.

_gid

24 hours

Used by Google Analytics as a unique identifier used to generate statistical information about how the visitor uses the website.

_gat

10 minutes

Used by Google Analytics as a throttling to limit the number of queries to Google.

_gat_rollupProperty

1 minute

Used by Google Analytics. Properties that serve as aggregators of the data from multiple Source Properties.

8 Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you enable IP anonymization on this website, your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. By order of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services regarding website and internet use to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may block cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings in your browser however, should you choose to do this you may not be able to use all of the features on this website to their full extent.

You can also block the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plugin available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.  

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form and direct references to people can be excluded. Only a rough localization is possible.

The use of Google Analytics is carried out in accordance with the conditions to which the German data protection authorities have agreed on with Google. Information about the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Terms of Use:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,

Overview on data protection:

http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html,

as well as the privacy policy:

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.  

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

9 Use of Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you click on an advert delivered by Google on our website, a cookie is placed on your computer by Google AdWords. The cookie for conversion tracking is placed when a user clicks on an advert delivered by Google. These cookies expire within 30 days and are not personally-identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will be able to recognize that the user has clicked on the advert and proceeded to that page. Every Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. Cookies cannot, therefore, be tracked across sites by AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in for conversion tracking. Customers are given an overall number of users who have clicked on their advert and proceeded to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that can personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can take the necessary steps to block a cookie – such as through a browser setting, which generally disables cookies from being stored, or adjust your browser settings in such a way that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked. Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish for measurement data to be recorded. If you delete all of your cookies, you must reset the opt-out cookie once again.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

10 Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing feature from Google Inc. This feature is used to present website visitors interest-based advertising within the Google advert network. A “cookie” is stored in the browser of a visitor to the website that enables the visitor to be recognized again later when visiting these websites, which are a part of the advertising network from Google. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously called up on websites that use the remarketing feature from Google.

According to its own policy, Google does not collect any personal data with this process. Nevertheless, if you do not want to use the remarketing feature from Google, you can disable it by changing the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.  Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative, by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

11 Use of Our Website Features

In addition to an informative use of our website, we offer various services that can be used based on your interests. To do this, you may be asked to provide additional personal data that we will then use to provide the respective service you have requested. If extra voluntary details are provided, these will be flagged accordingly.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent).

11.1 Use of the “Contact” Feature

When you contact us via email or via the contact form, we will store your email address and any additional contact information provided (for example: company name, names, address, country and phone numbers) in order to answer your questions.

11.2 Use of the “Project Inquiry ” Feature

If you want to place a request for a specific project, you will be prompted to specify the project details as well as your contact data (name, address, country, phone number and email address) and your company in order for us to process your request. We will use this information in order to respond to your request and also to be able to fulfil our obligations from any resulting business relationship. If provided, we will store your phone number as well as your country.

11.3 Use of the “Subscribe” Feature for the Newsletter

If you wish to sign up for our newsletter, you will have to enter you email address in the appropriate field. We will then store your email address in order to send you our newsletter.

11.4 Use of the “Catalogue-Download” Feature

When you download our catalogue via the download form, we will store your email address and any additional contact information you provide (for example: company name, names, address, country and phone numbers) in order to send you our catalogue in digital format.

Your information, including personal data from our download form, will be sent to us for processing your request. Your request will be processed via our mail server, processed and stored within our infrastructure.

11.5 General Information on the Use of Contact Features

MK Themed Attractions Global is a globally active company. Our employees therefore have contact with many languages. It may be necessary to have the message that you enter into the text field translated through the use of translation tools, so that we can process every inquiry. This will only happen if absolutely necessary. Furthermore, your text will only be translated and used so that we can respond to you appropriately. Please make sure that you do not enter personal information here, if you have concerns about the translation process.

12 Consent and Limits to Use

When entering personal or business data (email address, names, addresses etc.), the disclosure of your data is entirely voluntary. By entering this data, you indicate your consent that the entered data can be collected, processed, or used for the purposes of establishing contact, processing contracts, for advertising, or for the protection of our own legitimate business interests with regard to advising and supporting our customers and prospective customers. It will not be collected, processed, or used for any other purpose. This consent may be revoked with future effect at any time.

Such data will not be transferred to third parties unless you specifically request this. Companies affiliated with us (within the meaning of § 189a para. 8 UGB [Unternehmensgesetzbuch; Austrian Commercial Code]) shall not be regarded as third parties.

13 Data Transfer to Third Parties

We can transfer your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in campaigns, contests, reservations, or contract agreements in conjunction with a third party. In this case, you will be informed specifically about the transmission to the third parties before your data is forwarded.

In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. We have chosen these providers carefully, have commissioned them in writing and concluded agreements for contract data processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. They are bound by our directives and are regularly monitored by us. These service providers will not forward this data to third parties. Insofar as these service providers are located in the US, we will notify you of this in connection with the respective functions. This data processing is also carried out according to current law.

Comments on posts in the blog, among other things, are accessible to everyone. You should check your posts before publishing them in order to ensure that they do not contain information that is not intended for the public. You have to anticipate that your posts will appear in search engines and can be accessed globally any reference to our offering.

14 Use of Our Inquiry Assistant

If you would like to place an order in our online store, you can choose whether you would like to enter the data necessary for your order only once for a single order, or whether you would like to create a customer account which stores your data for later additional purchases. When you do not create a customer account, we will store your data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and then delete it as soon as we are no longer legally required to store it. Required fields that are necessary to fulfil the contract are specially marked; any additional information is voluntary. Upon creation of an account under “My Account”, the data entered by you there will be stored with the ability to be revoked later.

We will use the data you enter to fulfil your inquiry. For this purpose, we will give your address data and possibly payment information to affiliated companies (within the meaning of § 189a para. 8 UGB [Unternehmensgesetzbuch; Austrian Commercial Code]) that support us in this area. We will delete this data after fulfilment of the contract and the tax and commercial storage periods.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 GDPR (in particular consent and / or necessity of contract performance).

In order to prevent unauthorized third party access to your personal data the ordering process is encrypted using SSL technology.

15 Right to Obtain Information and Revocation

You have the right to request information from us about the data we store about you at any time, as well as the origin of the data, recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data is transmitted, and the storage purpose.

If you have given consent for the use of data, you can revoke this consent at any time.

We do not process data of minors. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

All requests and inquiries for information or objections for data processing should be sent by email to data-protection@mk-illumination.com or to the address specified in Point 4. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of any processing of data on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

16 Newsletter

Individuals who are not yet customers MK Themed Attractions Global are able to register for our newsletter. In order to confirm registration to our newsletter, we use the “double opt-in” method. This means that after you enter your email address, we will send you a confirmation email to the email address you provided, and we will ask you to confirm that you want us to send you the newsletter. If you do not confirm within 24 hours, your registration will be deleted automatically. If you click the confirmation link to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter, we will store your email address until you unsubscribe. Storing this is used solely for the purpose of being able to send you the newsletter. We also store your IP address and times when you register and confirm in order to prevent your personal data from being misused.

Your email address is the only piece of information required to send the newsletter. Providing additional, specially marked information is voluntary and will be used solely to personalize the newsletter. This data will also be completely erased upon revocation.

Your consent to receive our newsletter can be revoked at any time. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

For the dispatch of our newsletter, we commission contractors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Agreements for contract data processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR has been concluded. For further information on the processors we commission, please contact data-protection@mk-illumination.com.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent).

17 Use of Social Media Plugins

We currently use the following social media plugins: LinkedIn.

The address for the respective providers and URLs to their privacy policies is provided below for your reference:

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland;

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You may opt out of using these social media plug-ins and other cookies at any time with effect for the future by deactivating the cookies in your browser settings.

17.1 LinkedIn

Our site uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can recognize the plugins of LinkedIn by the corresponding logo or the “Recommend-Button”.

Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn.

For more details on collecting data and legal options, as well as setting options, please visit LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

17.2 Jetpack/Wordpress.com-Stats

Our blogs and some of our microsites are based on WordPress which is run by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA (WordPress). We use the standard WordPress tracking service Jetpack by Quantcast Inc., 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA, to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

If you do not want to be tracked by Quantcast Inc., you can disable it by using an Opt-Out-Cookie by following the instructions at http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out.

18 Use of Videos (Youtube)

We also use links to the external Internet platform YouTube, a service provided by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S. (YouTube). YouTube links on our website can be identified by the YouTube logo and the text “YouTube” (a YouTube plugin is not used).

If you click on one of these links, the YouTube plugins are activated and your browser connects directly to YouTube’s servers. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal YouTube user account, YouTube is informed that you visited our website. YouTube can associate your visit to our website with your account.

This information is transmitted to and saved by YouTube. If you want to prevent this, you must log out of your YouTube account before clicking the link. The functions assigned to the YouTube links, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated solely by virtue of having visited our website; they are only activated after you click on one of the YouTube links.

The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by YouTube, together with your rights and the settings you can make to protect your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy guidelines available at www.youtube.com/static.

Use of YouTube in extended data protection mode

We use YouTube’s extended data protection mode to embed videos on our website. Like most other websites, however, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information on users to its website. YouTube uses them for a range of purposes, among others to acquire video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve user-friendliness. This also establishes a connection with the Google DoubleClick network. Clicking to play a video may trigger further data processing procedures, over which we have no influence. More information on how YouTube uses your data can be found in the privacy guidelines available at www.youtube.com/static.

19 Integration of Third Party Services

It is possible that third party content will be integrated from other websites within this website, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, Google Web Fonts, RSS feeds, or graphics. This always presupposes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as the “third-party provider”) detect the IP address of the user, because without the IP address, they cannot send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore necessary to present this content. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP addresses solely to deliver the content, however we have no control over whether the third-party providers save the IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. We inform users about this insofar as this is known to us.

We are always careful that the European standard for data protection is maintained in order to effectively protect your data.

19.1 Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

19.2 Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

20 Additional Information

Your trust is important to us. That is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that have not been answered by the information in this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more in depth information about any topic within it, please contact the Data Protection Officer at any time at: data-protection@mk-illumination.com.

21 Right of access, correction and objection

Whenever we process Personal Data, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. We will provide you with the ability to object to the processing of your Personal Data if such processing is not reasonably required for a legitimate business purpose as described in this policy or our compliance with law. In the case of electronic direct marketing, we will provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further marketing materials or with a method to opt in if required by law. If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your Personal Data or object to the processing of your Personal Data, please email us at data-protection@mk-illumination.com. If you contact us, please note the name of the website where you provided the information, as well as the specific information you would like us to correct, update or delete plus a proper identification of you. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on us.

22 Address

MK Themed Attractions Global
Fluebæksvej 190
4100 Ringsted
Denmark
Phone: +45 57 67 34 88
E-Mail: info@mkthemedattractions.com

Web Analytics

Facebook Retargeting



Hello UptimeRobot